2016 Tampa Am schedule

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11

  • 9:00AM – Doors Open / Open Practice
  • 12:00PM – Open Qualifiers
    • Three skaters per jam, three minutes each
    • Top 10 skaters advance
      • 1st place advances to Semi-Finals
      • 2nd thru 10th place advance to Tampa Am Qualifiers
    • 4:00PM – Open bar courtesy of PBR & Monster
    • 10:00PM – Park closes
  • FRIDAY NIGHTLIFE

    • Old Man Bowl Jam
      • 6:00PM – Bowl Jam starts
      • Old goats, retired Pros, washed up Team Managers, Industry only, 35 years of age minimum, must have access to event prior to contest
      • At SPoT – 4215 E. Columbus Dr. / Tampa, FL
      • Event details
    • Todd Bratrud Art Show
      • 8:00pm – Show opens
      • Selected works from one of the most recognizable skateboard artists to date. Todd also did all the artwork for Tampa Am this year and is on board for Tampa Pro!
      • At The Bricks – 1327 E. 7th Ave. / Tampa, FL
      • Event Details

SATURDAY – NOVEMBER 12

  • 9:00AM – Doors Open / Open Practice
  • 12:00PM – Tampa Am Qualifier
    • Two skaters per jam, three minutes each
    • Top 24 skaters advance
      • 1st place advances to Finals
      • 2nd thru 24th place advance to Semi-Finals
  • Independent Best Trick Contest Immediately Following Qualifiers
  • 7:00PM – Open bar courtesy of PBR & Monster
  • 10:00PM – Shop Closes
  • SATURDAY NIGHTLIFE

    • 24-Year Anniversary Party + Converse Concrete Jam
      • Located at SPoT – 4215 E Columbus Dr / Tampa, FL
    • 8:00PM – Converse Concrete Jam + TWS Door Gap Best Trick
      • $7,500 Prize Purse
        • 1ST: $2,500
        • 2ND: $2,000
        • 3RD: $1,500
        • 4TH: $1,000
        • 5TH: $500
    • Event details

SUNDAY – NOVEMBER 13

  • 9:00AM – Doors Open / Open Practice
  • 12:00PM – Street Semi-Finals
    • 30 Skaters / 2 heats of 15 skaters
      • 1st place from Open Qualifiers
      • 23 skaters from Tampa Am Qualifiers
      • 2016 Damn Am winners
        • Alex Midler, Jereme Knibbs, Lucas Alves, Yoshi Tanenbaum
      • 2015 Tampa Am winner
        • Aurelien Giraud
    • Two one-minute runs, best run counts
    • Top 10 advance to Finals
  • 2:00PM – Open bar courtesy of PBR & Monster
  • 3:00PM – Street Finals
    • 12 Skaters
      • 10 from Semi-Finals
      • Damn Am of the Year winner
        • Zach Saraceno
      • 1st place from Tampa Am Qualifier
    • Three one-minute runs, best run counts
  • 5:00PM – Awards & Product Toss
  • 8:00PM – Shop Closes
  • SUNDAY NIGHTLIFE

    • Contest After Party
      • Located at The Bricks – 1327 E. 7th Ave. / Tampa, FL
      • 7:00pm
        • Celebration of the Tampa Am 2016 winner
      • All ages
FacebookTwitterLinkedInTumblrRedditPinterestGoogle GmailGoogle+StumbleUponBlogger PostEmailShare

Comments

comments